NVPS 2013-2014 End of Year Competition Results

Congratulations to all of this years competition winners and also those photographers who participated each month in showing their images . We had a wonderful variety of photographs and they were enjoyed by all, win or lose.   Thanks to all of our helpers each month especially Melanie Marts and Chuck Campbell for handling the prints; Jeff Hancock, Matthew Schmidt, Scott Musson and Andrew Fritz for their digital support.
The End-Of-Year competition and banquet requires the work of many volunteers. Beth Morris and I wish to thank the following people for helping to make the End-Of-Year Banquet the social event of the camera club year.
  • Chuck Veatch from Nature’s Best Magazine for judging the EOY Images and also for donating two subscriptions to our door prizes.
  • Jeff Hancock, Matthew Schmidt and Brian Payne, for the digital show and projection .
  • Ed Funk for ordering EOY plaques and trophy engraving.
  • Dale Nelson for arranging the banquet hall and facilities.
  • Georgette Grossman for design and printing of the EOY certificates and programs.
  • Minnie Gallman for making label cards for the winning prints.
  • Bob and Willa Friedman, John Quigley, and everyone who helped with the setup at the banquet.
  • And Mike Whalen, for finding us some great door prizes from Ecraft Photo, in Burke and his on going help and support in the details.
Thank you all, I have enjoyed serving the NVPS as Co-Vp of Competitions.  We have a very talented group of photographers, and we should all be proud to be members of this fine
organization.
Susan Phillips Co-Vp Competition

End of Year Results

Photographers of the Year

Class 1 Digital Projection …………………………………… Claire Carroll
Class 1 Color Prints …………………………………………… Karol Murray
Class 2 Digital Projection ……………………………………. Tami Stieger
Class 2 Color Prints (tie) …………………………………….. John Singley
Class 2 Color Prints (tie) …………………………………….. Tami Stieger
Class 3 Digital Projection ……………………………………. Sandi Croan
Class 3 Color Prints ……………………………………… Roger Lancaster
Monochrome Prints…………………………………………… Mike Whalen

Versatile Photographers of the Year

Class 1 ………………………………………………………………. Kevin Egan
Class 2 …………………………………………………………….. Tami Stieger
Class 3 …………………………………………………………….. Sandi Croan

Images of the Year

Prints Of The Year

Class 1 – Janney-Marshall – Kevin Egan
Class 2 – Just Let Me Sleep – Tami Stieger
Class 3 – Monk in Bhutan Doorway – Fran Bastress
Monochrome – Lorton Prison Dorm – Mike Whalen

Digital Images of the Year

Class 1 – Corner of Headlight and Vine – Kevin Egan
Class 2 – Bubble Show – Paul Herholz
Class 3 – Sandi Croan – Kachhpura Intense

Ollie Fife Image Of The Year

Ollie Fife Image of the Year – Lorton Prison Dorm – Mike Whalen

Lorton Prison Dorm – Mike Whalen

 

Complete results can be found here.

This entry was posted in Competition Results.